KCU Knight Award Recipients

Knights Basketball

  • 2012 - Drew Johnson - 2nd Team All Mid-East Region, Mid-East Region All-Tournament Team
  • 2011 - Casey Jones - All-American
  • 2010 - Blandon "Juice" Clemons - 2nd Team All Mid-East Region, Mid-East Region Player of the Year, 1st Team All Mid-East, Mid-East Regional Tournament Team
  • 2010 - Cedomir Ilic - All-American (HM)
  • 2010 - Casey Jones - All-American
  • 2009 - Casey Jones - All-American (2nd)
  • 2008 - Matt Hackenberg - All-Tournament
  • 2008 - Akeem Scott - All-American
  • 2007 - Phil Johnson - Scholar Athlete
  • 2007 - Matt Hackenberg - All-Tournament
  • 2007 - Akeem Scott - All-American
  • 2006 - Phil Johnson - All-American (HM), Scholar Athlete
  • 2006 - Akeem Scott - All-American (2nd)
  • 2005 - Zeb Frazee - All-American (2nd)
  • 2004 - TJ Lykins - All-American (HM)
  • 2004 - Dustin Stakely - All-American (HM)
  • 2004 - Darnell Chatman - All-American
  • 2003 - Darnell Chatman - All-American (HM)
  • 2001 - Jay Fite - All-American (2nd)
  • 1999 - Paul Halstead - All-Tournament
  • 1999 - Jay Fite - All-Tournament
  • 1999 - Josh Piatt - All-American, All-Tournament, Tournament MVP
  • 1999 - Ben Hannum - All-American (HM), Scholar Athlete
  • 1998 - Jay Fite - All-Tournament
  • 1998 - Josh Piatt - All-American, All-Tournament
  • 1998 - Ben Hannum - All-American (2nd), All-Tournament
  • 1997 - Mike Tomlin - All-Tournament
  • 1997 - Ryan Murray - All-American, All-Tournament
  • 1997 - Josh Piatt - All-American, All-Tournament
  • 1996 - Rick Cooper - Scholar Athlete
  • 1996 - Ryan Murray - All-Tournament
  • 1996 - Ryan Davis - All-American, Tournament MVP, All-Tournament, Maravich Award
  • 1996 - Jason West - All-American
  • 1995 - Ty Barnes - All-American, Tournament MVP, All-Tournament, Scholar Athlete
  • 1995 - Ryan Davis - All-American (HM)
  • 1994 - Eric Barnes - All-American (HM)
  • 1994 - Ty Barnes - All-American, Scholar Athlete
  • 1994 - Chad Rousey - Scholar Athlete
  • 1993 - Ty Barnes - All-American
  • 1992 - Aric Russell - All-American
  • 1991 - Aric Russell - All-American
  • 1991 - Eric Sudlow - All-American, Tournament MVP, Maravich Award, All-Tournament
  • 1991 - David Braun - All-Tournament
  • 1990 - Eric Sudlow - All-American, All-Tournament
  • 1990 - Jeff Kinney - Maravich Award
  • 1989 - Eric Sudlow - All-American, All-Tournament
  • 1989 - Jeff Kinney - All-American, All-Tournament
  • 1988 - Craig Yates - All-American
  • 1988 - Denny Ferguson - All-American
  • 1983 - Dewayne Taylor - All-American
  • 1980 - Tony Stone - All-American
  • 1979 - Aaron Mitchell - All-American
  • 1978 - Aaron Mitchell - All-American

Knights Football

  • 2013 - Blake Clowes - Football Gameplan Pre-Season All-America
  • 2013 - Marvin Newkirk - Football Gameplan Pre-Season All-America; Defensive MVP; 2-time All-MidSouth
  • 2011 - Deonte Merricks - Mid-South Conference 1st Team
  • 2011 - Rance Hughes - Mid-South Conference 1st Team
  • 2011 - Beau Dailey - Mid-South Conference Honorable Mention, Academic Team
  • 2011 - Dylan Romero - Mid-South Conference Honorable Mention
  • 2011 - Jordan Lawson - Mid-South Conference Honorable Mention
  • 2011 - David Montenaro - Mid-South Conference 1st Team
  • 2011 - Marvin Newkirk - Mid-South Conference Honorable Mention
  • 2011 - David Montenaro - Mid-South Conference 1st Team
  • - Jeremy Melton - 2nd Team All-Conference

Knights Soccer

  • 2010 - Chris Niese - Scholar Athlete
  • 2010 - Kirubel Tadesse - All-American (2nd)
  • 2009 - Michael Johnson - Scholar Athlete
  • 2009 - Ian Evans - Scholar Athlete
  • 2009 - Deron Hitch - Scholar Athlete
  • 2009 - Brian Elkins - Scholar Athlete
  • 2009 - Andrew Costilow - Scholar Athlete
  • 2008 - Ian Evans - Scholar Athlete
  • 2008 - Deron Hitch - Scholar Athlete
  • 2008 - Brian Elkins - Scholar Athlete
  • 2006 - Joseph Klein - Scholar Athlete
  • 2005 - Randy Diebel - Scholar Athlete
  • 2005 - Matthew Laver - Scholar Athlete
  • 2005 - Chris Welsh - Scholar Athlete
  • 2005 - Jon List - All-American (HM)
  • 2004 - Nic Skinner - Scholar Athlete
  • 2004 - Sean McIntosh - All-American (HM)
  • 2004 - Ryan Morrow - All-American (HM)
  • 2003 - Tim Yankey - Scholar Athlete
  • 2003 - Nic Skinner - Scholar Athlete
  • 2002 - Jason Reed - Scholar Athlete
  • 2002 - Matt Bellwood - All-American (2nd)
  • 2002 - Dan Bodager - All-American (2nd)
  • 2002 - Chris Villwock - All-American
  • 2001 - Warren French - Scholar Athlete
  • 2001 - Josh Cleland - All-American (HM)
  • 2001 - Dan Bodager - All-American (HM)
  • 2001 - Sean McIntosh - All-American (2nd)
  • 2001 - Matt Belwood - All-American (2nd)
  • 2001 - Chris Villwock - All-American (2nd)
  • 1999 - Aaron Pelsue - Scholar Athlete
  • 1999 - Brian Gover - Scholar Athlete
  • 1999 - Troy Cleland - All-American (HM)
  • 1999 - Mark Essick - All-American (2nd)
  • 1998 - Aaron Pelsue - Scholar Athlete
  • 1998 - Troy Cleland - All-American, All-Tournament
  • 1998 - Greg Bodager - All-American (2nd), All-Tournament, Scholar Athlete
  • 1998 - Bobby Houghton - All-American (2nd)
  • 1997 - Troy Cleland - All-American (2nd)
  • 1996 - Todd Johnson - All-American (HM)
  • 1995 - Todd Johnson - All-American (2nd), All-Tournament, Scholar Athlete
  • 1995 - Ryan Stilwell - All-American (HM)
  • 1995 - Scott Melton - All-American (HM)
  • 1995 - Doug Hathaway - Scholar Athlete
  • 1994 - Chris Gillespie - All-American (HM)
  • 1994 - Doug Hathaway - Scholar Athlete
  • 1993 - Charles Johnson - All-American (HM)
  • 1993 - Chris Gillespie - All-American (HM)
  • 1993 - Sean Ries - All-American (HM)
  • 1992 - Mike Holbrook - All-American (HM)
  • 1991 - Sean Ries - All-American
  • 1991 - Kevin Ries - All-American (HM)
  • 1991 - Kirk Ries - All-American (HM)
  • 1991 - Edward S. Blakeman - Scholar Athlete
  • 1991 - Robert J. Minner - Scholar Athlete

Lady Knights Basketball

  • 2011 - Tanya Bowens - All-American
  • 2011 - Autumn Carter - All-American, Scholar Athlete
  • 2011 - Courtney Green - Scholar Athlete
  • 2011 - Tara Weddle - All-American (HM)
  • 2010 - Meredith Reed - Scholar Athlete
  • 2010 - Kelli Jo Young - Scholar Athlete
  • 2010 - Heather Stacy - Scholar Athlete
  • 2010 - Kristin Hecht - All-American, Player of the Year, Scholar Athlete, All-Tournament
  • 2010 - Autumn Carter - All-American (2nd)
  • 2010 - Ashley Baldwin - All-American (2nd)
  • 2009 - Kelli Jo Young - Scholar Athlete
  • 2009 - Heather Stacy - Scholar Athlete
  • 2009 - Caitlyn Brown - Scholar Athlete
  • 2009 - Ashley Baldwin - Scholar Athlete
  • 2009 - Kristin Hecht - All-American, Tournament MVP
  • 2009 - Kelsie Thrasher - All-American, All-Tournament, Scholar Athlete
  • 2008 - Kelsie Thrasher - Scholar Athlete
  • 2008 - Caitlyn Brown - Scholar Athlete
  • 2008 - Christen Daniels - All-American, Tournament MVP
  • 2008 - Jennifer Swann - All-American, All-Tournament, Player of the Year
  • 2007 - Sheena Murphy - Scholar Athlete
  • 2007 - Lisa Gessford - All-American, Tournament MVP, Scholar Athlete
  • 2007 - Megan Oliver - All-American, All-Tournament, Player of the Year, Scholar Athlete
  • 2007 - Christen Daniels - All-American (2nd)
  • 2006 - Sheena Murphy - Scholar Athlete
  • 2006 - Christi Wetzel - Scholar Athlete
  • 2006 - Megan Oliver - All-American, All-Tournament, Scholar Athlete
  • 2006 - Lisa Gessford - All-American (2nd), All-Tournament, Scholar Athlete
  • 2006 - Leah Campbell - All-American (2nd), All-Tournament
  • 2005 - Christi Wetzel - Scholar Athlete
  • 2005 - Deborah Bondurant - All-Tournament, Scholar Athlete
  • 2005 - Megan Oliver - All-American, Tournament MVP
  • 2005 - Hannah Herrold - All-American, Player of the Year
  • 2004 - Deborah Bondurant - Scholar Athlete
  • 2004 - Jody Jester - All-American, Player of the Year, Scholar Athlete
  • 2004 - Leah Campbell - All-American (2nd), Tournament MVP
  • 2004 - Hannah Herrold - All-American
  • 2003 - Ashley Broady - All-Tournament
  • 2003 - Hannah Herrold - All-American, All-Tournament
  • 2003 - Leah Campbell - All-American (HM)
  • 2003 - Jody Jester - All-American (2nd), Scholar Athlete
  • 2002 - Tara Stoops - All-American (2nd)
  • 2002 - Beth Johnson - All-American
  • 2001 - Bithinny McKee - All-American, Tournament MVP, Player of the Year
  • 2001 - Karissa Evans - All-American, All-Tournament, Scholar Athlete
  • 2001 - Cheryl Risbeck - All-American (2nd)
  • 2000 - Karissa Evans - All-American, All-Tournament, Tournament MVP
  • 2000 - Cheryl Risbeck - All-American (2nd), All-Tournament
  • 2000 - Bithinny McKee - All-American
  • 1999 - Christy Wolber - All-American, All-Tournament, Player of the Year
  • 1999 - Rebekah Hannum - All-American (2nd)
  • 1999 - Cheryl Risbeck - All-American (2nd)
  • 1999 - Bithinny McKee - All-American
  • 1998 - Rebekah Hannum - All-Tournament, Scholar Athlete
  • 1998 - Christy Wolber - All-Tournament
  • 1998 - Kathy Stewart - All-American, All-Tournament, Tournament MVP
  • 1997 - Tabitha Hannum - All-American, Player of the Year, Tournament MVP, All-Tournament, Scholar Athlete
  • 1997 - Kathy Stewart - All-American
  • 1996 - Anita Pacheco - Scholar Athlete
  • 1996 - Tabitha Hannum - All-American, Tournament MVP, All-Tournament, Scholar Athlete
  • 1996 - Shelly Russell - All-American, Scholar Athlete
  • 1996 - Amy Gray - All-American, Player of the Year, All-Tournament
  • 1995 - Amy Gray - All-American
  • 1995 - Wendy Sisk - All-American, All-Tournament
  • 1995 - Tabitha Hannum - All-American, Tournament MVP, All-Tournament
  • 1995 - Missy Burgess - Scholar Athlete
  • 1995 - Shelly Russell - Scholar Athlete
  • 1994 - Shelly Russell - All-American
  • 1994 - Wendy Sisk - All-American
  • 1994 - Tabitha Hannum - All-American, All-Tournament
  • 1994 - Amy Gray - All-Tournament
  • 1994 - Andrea Boone - Scholar Athlete
  • 1994 - Missy Burgess - Scholar Athlete
  • 1993 - Shelly Russell - All-American
  • 1993 - Wendy Sisk - All-American, All-Tournament
  • 1993 - Andrea Boone - Scholar Athlete
  • 1992 - Aimie Arnett - All-American
  • 1991 - Kellie Pelfrey - All-American
  • 1990 - Lynn Manges - Scholar Athlete
  • 1988 - Natalie Grimes - All-American
  • 1987 - Stephanie Juillerat - All-American
  • 1987 - Kim Freholm - All-Tournament
  • 1987 - Natalie Grimes - All-Tournament
  • 1986 - Rowetta Webb - All-American
  • 1985 - Rowetta Webb - All-American

Lady Knights Soccer

  • 2011 - Kylie Blodgett - All-American
  • 2011 - Kayla Blevins - NCCAA/NSCAA All-American 2nd team
  • 2011 - Kayla Castleman - NCCAA/NSCAA All-American 2nd Team
  • 2011 - Jessica Proudfoot - NCCAA/NSCAA All-American, NCCAA All-Tournament, Mid-East Region MVP
  • 2010 - Jessica Proudfoot - NCCAA/NSCAA All-American, NCCAA All-Tournament, Mid-East Region MVP
  • 2010 - Kylie Blodgett - All-American (2nd), Scholar Athlete
  • 2010 - Jessica Proudfoot - All-American (2nd)
  • 2007 - Jessica Lewis - Scholar Athlete

Lady Knights Volleyball

  • 2012 - April Hershauer - 3-Time NCCAA All-American, 3-Time AVCA All-American
  • 2012 - Ally Hall - NCCAA All-American, AVCA All-American
  • 2010 - Michelle Lowe-Snell - Scholar Athlete
  • 2010 - Jena Miley - Scholar Athlete
  • 2010 - Madison Furman - All-American, Scholar Athlete, AVCA All-American
  • 2010 - April Hershauer - All-American, AVCA All-American
  • 2010 - Katee Neltner - All-American (2nd), Scholar Athlete
  • 2010 - Grace Conkel - All-American (2nd)
  • 2009 - Kelley Koloff-Elkins - Scholar Athlete
  • 2009 - Katee Neltner - Scholar Athlete
  • 2009 - Jena Miley - Scholar Athlete
  • 2009 - April Hershauer - All-American (2nd)
  • 2009 - Madison Furman - All-American
  • 2008 - Rebecca Hastings - Scholar Athlete
  • 2008 - Kelley Koloff-Elkins - Scholar Athlete
  • 2008 - Laisha Smith - All-American (2nd)
  • 2007 - Nellie Smith - Scholar Athlete
  • 2007 - Bryee Hawkins - All-American (2nd)
  • 2006 - Tara Snow-Krieg - All-American (HM)
  • 2005 - Marissa Hooverman - Scholar Athlete
  • 2004 - Marissa Hooverman - Scholar Athlete
  • 2004 - Julia Martin - Scholar Athlete
  • 2004 - Candace Hart - Scholar Athlete
  • 2004 - Kelly Mitchell - All-American (HM), Scholar Athlete
  • 2003 - Crystal Hart - All-American (2nd), Scholar Athlete
  • 2002 - Crystal Hart - Scholar Athlete
  • 2001 - Beth Caldwell - Scholar Athlete
  • 1999 - Elena Didenko - Scholar Athlete
  • 1996 - Jennifer Fisher - All-American (HM)
  • 1996 - Shelly Russell - All-American
  • 1995 - Missy Burgess - All-American, Scholar Athlete
  • 1995 - Shelly Russell - All-American, Scholar Athlete
  • 1994 - Missy Burgess - All-American, Scholar Athlete
  • 1993 - Kellie Pelfrey - All-American
  • 1993 - Missy Burgess - All-American
  • 1991 - Kellie Pelfrey - All-American
  • 1991 - Cindy Briggs - Scholar Athlete
  • 1991 - Lori Hann - Scholar Athlete
  • 1990 - Cindy Briggs - Scholar Athlete
  • 1990 - Lori Hann - Scholar Athlete
  • 1989 - JoDale Royer - Scholar Athlete
  • 1989 - Lisa Whetstone - Scholar Athlete

Cross Country

  • 2010 - Greg Liming - KCU Outstanding Runner Award
  • 2009 - Stephanie Wood - Scholar Athlete
  • 2008 - Samantha Reams - Scholar Athlete
  • 2007 - Samantha Reams - Scholar Athlete
  • 2005 - Jamie Bragg - Scholar Athlete
  • 2004 - Maggie Warner - Scholar Athlete
  • 2004 - Jamie Bragg - Scholar Athlete
  • 2004 - Elizabeth Doss - Scholar Athlete
  • 2003 - Maggie Warner - Scholar Athlete
  • 2003 - Elizabeth Doss - Scholar Athlete
  • 2002 - Jenny Dente - Scholar Athlete
  • 2001 - Aubrey Ransom - Scholar Athlete
  • 2001 - Bricely Lee - Scholar Athlete
  • 2000 - Tommie Hibberd - All-American, Scholar Athlete
  • - Gavin Krueger - Academic Honors Diploma, Most Improved Athletic Award
  • - Celeste Marie Goldie - Artist of the Year, Novice State Qualifier for Congressional Debate
  • - Max Mullikin - Ohio Heritage College Conference Runner- up, OHC-1st 4x8 track.

Knights Baseball

  • 1994 - Chris Stewart - All-American (HM)
  • 1994 - Donnie Swiney - All-American (HM)